Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated on Jul 12, 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.ravenscroftonline.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Ravenscroft Online (PTY)Ltd
11 De Villiers Street
Bellville, Cape Town
South Africa
Website: https://www.ravenscroftonline.com
Email: support@ravenscroftonline.com
Phone number: +27 (0)21 957-4100

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Sam Ravenscroft
support@ranvenscroftonline.com

Annex

WP Mail Logging

When you use this site several actions (e.g. commenting) trigger the dispatch of emails. They contain information about you associated with your email address. Which data are part of these emails depends on the action performed. These emails are stored and accessible to the site management as log.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

 

Ravenscroft Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the information Ravenscroft Online collects about you as a result of your use of our website, products, and services.

Ravenscroft Online (and its subsidiary sites) believes firmly in protecting the privacy of users. There may be times when you will register for services on Ravenscroft Online; you may be required to provide Ravenscroft Online with personal information including, but not limited to, the following:

  • your name
  • e-mail address
  • postal (zip) code
  • gender
  • age
  • member name and password.

Ravenscroft Online will not sell to any third party your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other private information unless you provide your informed consent, except to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws, police investigations, or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Ravenscroft Online reserves the right to offer you third-party services and products based on the preferences that you identified during the registration process and based on your subsequent preferences; such offers may be provided to you by Ravenscroft Online.

If you have any questions concerning the privacy policies of Ravenscroft Online which are not covered in this statement, please contact us with your questions. This site may contain links to other Websites and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Websites.

Contact us today to learn more about our support and how it can benefit you.

Contact Us

Office

11 De Villiers Street
Bellville, Cape Town

Email

support@ravenscroftonline.com

Call Us

South Africa: +27 (0)21 957-4100
United Kingdom: +44 203 150 1779

Consent